Coffee review

White prostitute's cold coffee knowledge: The origin of ice-drop coffee, who invented cold extract coffee? Where did Arabica originate?

Published: 2024-07-21 Author:
Last Updated: 2024/07/21, Even if you read countless books, there will always be some knowledge that is often ignored because it is too inconspicuous. We will call this kind of knowledge "cold knowledge". So today, Qianjie will come and share some cold knowledge about coffee! There is no Spanish latte in Spain (Spanish L

Even if you read countless books, there will always be some knowledge that is too inconspicuous and is often ignored. We will call this kind of knowledge "cold knowledge". So let's share some cold knowledge about coffee in Qianjie today.

There is no Spanish latte in Spain. Spanish Latte is the signature product of the well-known chain% Arabica. As soon as it is launched, it has been loved by a large number of people. It is a mixture of espresso, milk and condensed milk. Because of the name "Spain", we must think of the local coffee in Spain.

But did you know that if you go to a cafe in Spain, you won't see the option Spanish Latte on the menu of the cafe? Even if you ask the owner of the local coffee shop, people don't know what kind of coffee product it is. Because there is no Spanish latte in Spain! However, there is a local specialty coffee called "Cafe Bomb ó n" (candy coffee), which is very similar to the Spanish latte. It is only made of condensed milk and espresso without milk. So it is speculated that the Spanish latte is likely to be modified from the "Caf é Bomb ó n". (for related articles, you can click on the front street portal to learn about → "how to make Spanish Coffee ~")

Cold extract coffee is not invented from Japanese ice drop coffee, it is a way to use special equipment to guide ice water to extract coffee! Because this kind of appliance was invented in Japan, ice drop coffee is also called "Kyoto coffee" (Kyoto coffee). Ice drop coffee is a kind of cold-extracted coffee (evolved from cold-extracted coffee), which leads people to mistakenly think that cold-extracted coffee was invented in Japan. But in fact, this is not the case.

Cold coffee is called "Dutch Coffee" (Dutch coffee) in western countries. As the name implies, it is a way of making coffee invented by the Dutch. Although the specific inventor can no longer be studied, according to the textual research of foreign coffee industry, the birth of cold coffee can be traced back to the great navigation era! In the early 18th century, the Dutch, who traveled at sea to trade in Batavia, Indonesia, stumbled upon a way to extract coffee with ice water. The coffee extracted in this way not only has no usual bitter taste, but also has an unusually high sense of sweetness, which is completely different from the freshly ground coffee at that time. As a result, such a novel way of making coffee spread everywhere with the Dutch travel, including the Edo shogunate, which was loved by the Japanese at that time.

With the increase of Japanese obsession with cold extract, continuous production optimization, and then the emergence of ice water extraction based on the development of curling kettle, which opened a new era. But what we need to know is that it was the Japanese who invented the ice drop kettle, but they did not invent the method of making cold extract coffee.

Arabica was not supposed to be called Arabica Coffee Arabica originated in Yemen and spread to Europe and the world through the Yemeni port of Mocha. Deeply influenced by the Yemeni word on the sack of coffee beans, for a long time, people in western countries thought that the birthplace of coffee beans was Yemen. As a result, Swedish botanist Karl Fenglinnai gave the coffee a scientific name of two legal names when he wrote the Flora: Coffea arabica L.

The scientific names of plants are mainly named according to their nature, or characteristics, and producing areas. The so-called two-name method means that the first noun represents the belonging, the second noun represents the variety, and finally the name of the named person is appended. The Arabica species of coffee is named after Linnai. But as we are familiar with today, although Arabica originated in Arabia, it does not come from Arabia. its real birthplace is from Africa and Ethiopia opposite the Mocha port. If Mr. Linnai had known about Arabica's real hometown at that time, he would have renamed it Ethiopia. But as Mr. Han Huaizong said in boutique coffee, this is not a good thing, the naming of Arabica is a beautiful misunderstanding. (related articles can go to the front street portal to learn about → "Why Arabica shouldn't be called Arabica")

-END-

0